Frequently Asked Questions about Visas and Legalizations

Before contacting us, please read this section in its entirety. You will find the answers to most of your questions here. 

 

7/21/2020
HOW FAR IN ADVANCE CAN I APPLY FOR MY VISA?

For Schengen visas: up to 6 months before the beginning of your trip (9 months in case of seafarers). For National visa (long stay): you can apply within the 90-day period before your trip.

 

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS A VISA?

​​The time frames vary depending on the type of visa. As an average, and always provided that all the documents required are correct:

 

Schengen Visa

3-5 working days

Student Visa

​3-4 weeks

Work Visa

​1-2 weeks

Petition Visa

1-2 weeks

​No lucrative and religious visas      

​4-6 weeks

 

Please, note that these time frames are not fixed and can vary.

 

DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR MY VISA IN PERSON?

Yes, this Consulate only accepts in-person applications, with the exceptions of visas under Law 14/2013. The applicants for that type of visas can apply through a duly accredited representative.

 

DO I HAVE TO LEAVE MY PASSPORT AT THE CONSULATE?

Yes, your passport must remain at the Consulate during the complete visa process. If you are planning on traveling internationally, you may request to pull it out. Your visa application will remain on stand-by until your passport is returned to the Consulate​.

 

I AM NOT A FILIPINO NATIONAL. CAN I APPLY FOR A VISA AT THIS CONSULATE?

No. You must apply for a visa at your country of residence, unless you are a legal resident (not tourist) in the Philippines. You will have to provide proof of residence in the country.

 

CAN I APPLY FOR MY VISA AT AN HONORARY CONSULATE?

No, Honorary Consulates cannot process visa applications. You must apply for your visa at the Consulate General in Manila.

  

WHAT IS A SCHENGEN VISA?

Schengen Visa is a generic name given to visas issued by any of the countries within the Schengen area. This visa will allow you to travel through Spain and the Schengen area. This is the type of Visa for short trips for tourism or business purposes.

 

I NEED A SHCENGEN VISA BUT I AM TRAVELLING TO MORE THAN ONE COUNTRY IN THE SCHENGEN AREA. WHERE DO I APPLY FOR MY VISA?

If you are planning on visiting several countries in the Schengen area, you must apply for a visa at the Consulate of the country which is going to be your main destination (where you are spending the most number of days), regardless of the point of entry.

 

WHAT ARE THE PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA?

Your passport must be valid for at least three months after the projected exit from the Schengen area, and must have been issued within the last ten years. It needs to have a minimum of two blank pages to affix the visa.

  

DO I NEED TO SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT TO APPLY FOR A VISA?

Yes, you must schedule an appointment online in order to submit your Schengen/National visa application. We do not schedule appointments over the phone or via e-mail. Appointments are booked through the website of BLS Internationalhttps://ph.blsspainvisa.com/​    

 

HOW MANY APPOINTMENTS SHOULD I SCHEDULE?

We require one appointment per person. All applications are processed separately, so families need to be sure to schedule an appointment for each family member who will be applying for a visa. Please, make sure that each applicant has a copy of all the documents required for the application.

  

THE CONSULATE TOLD ME TO SUBMIT ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS. SHOULD I GET AN APPOINTMENT THROUGH BLS WEBSITE?

No, an appointment is not necessary. Additional documents are accepted by the security staff at 1-2 pm (Mon-Thurs) or 11 a.m-12 (Fri).

 

I WANT TO SUBMIT AN APPEAL

Pursuant to Article 15.1 of the Act 39/2015, all appeals submitted to a Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office have to be written in Spanish, as this is the language for administrative procedures of the Spanish  General Public Administration. We will not process an appeal which has been sent via fax or email.

For the submission of your appeal an appointment is not necessary. You may hand it over at the Consulate at 1-1:30 pm (Mon-Thurs) or 11-11.30 (Fri)​.

 

HOW CAN I LEGALIZE A DOCUMENT OR GET A CERTIFIED TRUE COPY OF A DOCUMENT?

To book an appointment for legalization / certified true copy, please contact the website of BLS International: https://ph.blsspainvisa.com/ 

If you send a representative, you have to authorize them with a letter, duly signed, including copies of your and their IDs.


IMPORTANT: Starting 14 May 2019, DFA will not legalize the documents with the so called “red ribbon”, but instead the authentication of Philippine documents will be done through the Apostille. Philippine documents with the Apostille will not need any legalization at the Spanish Consulate General to be used in Spain​.

 

WHAT IS AN APOSTILLE OF THE HAGUE?

An Apostille is a form that legalizes the document it is attached to. Its function is to certify that the document it is attached to is legitimate and authentic. The Apostille can be used in the countries that have signed The Hague Apostille Convention (such as Spain). Click here to see a sample of the ApostilleSample of the Apostille (by DFA)​

  

WHAT DOCUMENTS NEED TO BE APOSTILLED?

Certain Filipino documents need to be Apostilled in order to be used in a visa application. These documents include: NBI, marriage, birth or death certificates, medical certificates, transcript of records, diplomas.

   

I HAVE LIVED IN SPAIN BEFORE. DO I NEED TO PROVIDE A POLICE CLEARANCE FROM SPAIN IN ORDER TO APPLY FOR A VISA?

No, you do not need to provide a Police clearance from Spain to apply for a visa.

 

TRANSLATIONS ARE REQUIRED FOR THE TYPE OF VISA I AM APPLYING FOR. WHAT TYPE OF TRANSLATIONS ARE ACCEPTABLE?

We only accept translations by Certified/ Sworn Translators accredited by the Spanish Foreign Ministry. In this regard, as a suggestion, you may check: http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Portal/es/ServiciosAlCiudadano/Paginas/Traductoresas.aspx

 

WHAT IS THE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE?

The International Health Regulations of 2005 (IHR) were made to prevent and respond to health risks that could travel across borders. The IHR requires countries to report outbreaks of certain diseases to the World Health Organization (WHO). The Medical Certificate for your visa must be signed by a Medical Doctor to certify that you presently do not suffer from an illness that would pose a threat to public health. The doctor has to mention specifically the following: The patient (include name) has been examined and found free of any contagious or infectious diseases according to International Health Regulations (2005). Otherwise, your medical certificate will not be acceptable.

 

You can process your medical certificate at any hospital / clinic duly accredited before the Department of Health (DoH). This Consulate has no special preferences.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INSURANCE DO I NEED?

The type of insurance will depend on the type of visa that you are applying for.

 

Less than 90 days: Applicants staying in Spain under 90 days (Schengen visa) must provide a travel insurance covering their complete stay. Many travel insurance companies offer policies that do not meet the requirements for the Schengen visa. Please, carefully review the details of the policy before purchasing it. The following requirements must be clearly specified:

  • Total coverage in medical assistance, emergencies, medical evacuation and repatriation
  • No deductible ($0) and no co-payments
  • Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (thirty thousand) or its equivalent in USD
  • Coverage dates
  • Name of the insured person
  • Valid in the whole Schengen area 

More than 90 days: Applicants staying in Spain over 90 days (student visas, residence visas, work visas…) will need to provide health insurance. Travel insurance will not be accepted. Your health insurance company must be authorized to operate in Spain. It must include the following coverage: Emergency medical cover, sickness and accident, hospital in-outpatient, general practitioners & specialists, prescript medicine and repatriation.

 

I OWN A STUDENT VISA. CAN I STAY IN SPAIN OR ANOTHER SCHENGEN AREA AS A TOURIST?

After entering Spain with your student visa, you will be allowed to travel in other countries of the Schengen area for up to 90 days. If you wish to go as a tourist for a certain period of time before starting your studies, then you have to apply for a tourist (Schengen) visa.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF I DECIDE TO STAY IN SPAIN LONGER THAN MY VISA ALLOWS ME TO?

If you decide to stay in Spain (or the EU) over the validity of your visa, you will be staying illegally. This can have very serious consequences.

 

CAN I LEAVE SPAIN (OR OTHER SCHENGEN COUNTRIES) AFTER 90 DAYS AND RE-ENTER TO STAY 90 MORE DAYS?

No. You are only allowed to remain in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a 180 day period. The 90 days start on the date that you first entered Schengen area​.

  • Atlas Redes Sociales
  • Embajadas y Consulados
  • Sede Electrónica
  • Página de Participación Ciudadana
  • Página Portal de Transparencia
  • Sede Palacio de Santa Cruz
    Plaza de la Provincia, 1
    28012 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 97 00
  • Sede Palacio de Viana
    Duque de Rivas, 1
    28071 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 97 00
  • Sede Torres Ágora
    Serrano Galvache, 26
    28033 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 97 00
  • Sede Pechuán
    C/ Pechuán, 1
    28002 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 17 00
  • AECID
    Avda. Reyes Católicos, 4
    28040 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 583 81 00 / 01
    Fax: +34 91 583 83 10 / 11
Gobierno de España
©Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Unión Europea y Cooperación
Portal gestionado por la Dirección General de Comunicación, Diplomacia Pública y Redes
Premio Ciudadanía 2016
Premio Ciudadanía 2016