Visa Frequently Asked Questions

​Before contacting us, please read this section in its entirety. You will find the answers to most of your questions here.

CAN I ENTER SPAIN FOR STUDENT PROGRAMS FOR LESS THAN 90 DAYS?
Yes.  According to the Order INT/657/2020 July 17th paragraph 1.1, US citizen students traveling to Spain with student program under 90 days will be able to enter the country without Student Visa.  The Student would be required to present accredited documentation of their student program in Spain along with evidence of Medical Insurance to the Border Police upon their arrival.
List of countries that require visas for stays less than 90 days would need to apply for the corresponding visa.  
 
 
 
 
HOW FAR IN ADVANCE CAN I APPLY FOR MY VISA?
 
You can apply for your Schengen visa up to 6 months  before your trip. In case of student visas, you can apply for your visa within 90 days before your program starts.
 
 
 
HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS A VISA?
 
The visa process starts when we receive your application, provided that all the documents required are correct. The time frames* vary depending on the type of visa:
 
 
 
Schengen Visa
3 weeks
Student Visa
​6 weeks
Work Visa
​4 weeks
​Residence visas      
​6-8 weeks
 
 
 
*Please, note that these time frames are not fixed time frames and can vary.
 
 
DO I HAVE TO LEAVE MY PASSPORT AT THE CONSULATE?
 
Yes, your passport must remain at the Consulate during the complete visa process. If you are planning on traveling internationally, we recommend you to apply for your visa after your trip. You can also apply for your visa before your trip, but always enough time in advance for your visa to be processed.
 
 
 
I AM A US CITIZEN. DO I NEED A VISA TO GO TO SPAIN?
 
If you are visiting Spain for tourism or study purposes for less than 90 days, you do not need a visa. If your stay is over 90 days, you need a visa.
 
 
 
I AM A B1/B2 VISA HOLDER. CAN I APPLY FOR A VISA AT THIS CONSULATE?
 
No. You must apply for a visa at your country of residence.
 
 
 
THE HOUSTON CONSULATE IS THE MOST CONVENIENT FOR ME. CAN I APPLY FOR MY VISA AT THERE?
 
You will only be able to apply for your visa here if you reside under this Consulate’s jurisdiction. You will have to provide proof of residence in one of the States under our jurisdiction.
 
 
 
WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO PROVIDE AS PROOF OF RESIDENCE?
 
You must provide any of the following documents issued by the State authorities within our jurisdiction: driver’s license, State ID or current student ID. Other type of documents such as leasing contracts or electricity bills will NOT be accepted as proof of residence.
 
 
I STUDY IN A STATE THAT IS UNDER HOUSTON CONSULATE’S JURISDICTION, BUT MY DRIVER’S LICENSE IS FROM A DIFFERENT STATE. CAN I STILL APPLY FOR MY VISA AT THE HOUSTON CONSULATE?
Yes, you can, provided that you hold a valid and current student ID from a University that is located in a State under this Consulate’s jurisdiction.
 
 
CAN I APPLY FOR MY VISA AT AN HONORARY CONSULATE?
 
No, Honorary Consulates cannot process visa applications. You must apply for your visa at this Consulate.
 

 

 
I AM A LEGAL RESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES AND I AM A GREEN CARD HOLDER. DO I  NEED A VISA TO GO TO SPAIN?
 
If your nationality is included in the list of countries whose nationals require a visa and the duration of your trip is under 90 days you must apply for a Schengen visa.
 
 
 
WHAT ARE THE PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA?
 
Your passport must be valid for three months following the projected exit from the Schengen area and it and must have been issued within the last ten years. It must have two blank pages to affix the visa.
 
You can find the different types of travel documents accepted by the Spanish authorities here.
 
  
 
MY SPOUSE IS A US CITIZEN. DO I NEED A VISA TO TRAVEL TO SPAIN?
 
It depends on YOUR nationality. If your nationality is included in the list of countries whose nationals require a visa and the duration of your trip is under 90 days you must apply for a Schengen visa.
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
WHERE IS THE CONSULATE LOCATED?
 
The Consulate is located at 1800 Bering Drive, Suite 660 Houston, TX 77057.
 
 
 
WHAT ARE YOUR OUR BUSINESS HOURS?
 
The Consulate is open Monday through Friday from 9:00am to 1:00pm. Please, check our holiday calendar here.
 
 
 
IS THERE PARKING CLOSE TO THE CONSULATE?
 
Free parking is available in the building.
 
 
 

 
 
CAN I APPLY FOR MY VISA AT A DIFFERENT CONSULATE OR AT THE EMBASSY IN WASHINGTON D.C.?
If you live or study under this Consulate’s jurisdiction, you cannot apply for your visa at a different Consulate. If you study in a State that is under a different Consulate’s jurisdiction, please contact the corresponding Consulate to know if your application will be accepted or not.
 
 

 
 
 
HOW DO I KNOW IF MY VISA HAS BEEN APPROVED AND IS READY?
 
You will be notified via e-mail when your visa has been issued.
 
 

 
HOW MUCH IS THE VISA FEE? 
 
The visa fee will depend on the type of visa you are applying for and on your nationality.Please check the visa fees here.
 
  
 HOW DO I PAY FOR THE VISA FEE?
 
You must pay for the visa fee once you submit your visa application.  We only accept  Money Orders.
 The money order must be payable to “Consulate General of Spain in Houston”. Please, make sure to fill out the money order completely and sign it before you make the payment at the Consulate.
 
 

 
 
 
WHAT IS AN APOSTILLE OF THE HAGUE?
 
An Apostille is a form that legalizes the document it is attached to. Its function is to certify that the document it is attached to is legitimate and authentic. The Apostille can be used in the countries that have signed The Hague Apostille Convention (such as Spain).
  
Any document issued by a government authority needs to be Apostilled in order to be used in a visa application. These documents include: background checks, marriage certificates, birth certificates etc.
  
A US document or a document issued by another foreign authority is not valid in Spain unless it is legalized with the Apostille, which certifies that your document is legitimate and authentic.
 
 
 

 
 
 
WHEN DO I NEED A BACKGROUND CHECK AND AN APOSTILLE OF THE HAGUE AND HOW DO I OBTAIN THEM?
 
Applicants who are staying in Spain over 180 days and are over 18 years of age need to obtain the FBI background check legalized with the Apostille of The Hague of Washington DC, US Department of State, not older than 3 months.
 

You can find more information on how and where to obtain background checks from the FBI, here.

 
Obtaining the Apostille is experiencing significant delays; therefore we highly recommend requesting the Apostille os far in advance as possible.
 
 
 
Once your document has been legalized with the
 
Apostille, you will have a document with two or three
 
pages. The first page is your Apostille and the rest of the
 
pages are your background check. Do not detach the
 
documents under any circumstance.

 

 

 

 
 
 
 image Apostille.png

 
 
 
ARE LOCAL OR COUNTY BACKGROUND CHECKS ACCEPTED?
 
No, local/ county/ state background checks will NOT be accepted. Your background check must be a FBI background check.
 
 
 
I HAVE LIVED IN MANY DIFFERENT STATES WITHIN THE US. DO I NEED A BACKGROUND CHECK FROM EVERY US STATE I HAVE LIVED IN?
 
Not necessarily. The F.B.I. background check is nation-wide background check so you only need one F.B.I. background check, no matter how many States you have lived in. This background check must be legalized with the Apostille.
 
 
I AM GOING TO OBTAIN AN FBI BACKGROUND CHECK. DO YOU ACCEPT FBI-APPROVED CHANNELERS?
No, we do not accept channelers. Your background check must be processed directly by the FBI.
 
DO I NEED A BACKGROUND CHECK IF I HAVE LIVED IN A DIFFERENT COUNTRY? DOES IT NEED TO BE LEGALIZED WITH THE APOSTILLE OF THE HAGUE?
 
Yes, if you have lived in a different country for at least 6 months during the last 5 years, you must provide a background check from that country and it must be legalized with the Apostille of The Hague.
 
If you are a US citizen, we suggest that you contact the US Embassy of the country where you have resided to know how to obtain the background check.
 
If you have a different nationality, please contact the Embassy of your country in the country where you resided.
 
 
I HAVE LIVED IN SPAIN BEFORE. DO I NEED TO PROVIDE A BACKGROUND CHECK FROM SPAIN?
 
No, you do not need to provide a background check from Spain.
 
 

 
 
TRANSLATIONS ARE REQUIRED FOR THE TYPE OF VISA I AM APPLYING FOR. WHAT TYPE OF TRANSLATIONS ARE ACCEPTABLE?
We only accept translations by Certified/ Sworn Translators that are able to issue original translations (scans or copies will not be accepted).
 

 
 
 
WHAT IS THE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE?
 
The International Health Regulations of 2005 (IHR) were made to prevent and respond to health risks that could travel across borders. The IHR requires countries to report outbreaks of certain diseases to the World Health Organization (WHO). The Medical Certificate for your visa must be signed by a Medical Doctor (MD) or a Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (DO) to certify that you presently do not suffer from an illness that would pose a threat to public health.
 
HOW DO I GET THE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE?
 
First, you should see a doctor (MD or DO) and they will determine if you are of good health according to the International Health Regulations (2005). The doctor should then print out, sign, date (no more than 3 months before your appointment) and stamp the Medical Certificate. We have saved a sample Medical Certificate as a PDF file that can be electronically sent to your doctor so that it can be printed out on their letterhead. The doctor may also use the sample Medical Certificate as a guide to write their own certificate. Remember that it must specifically mention the following: The patient (include name) has been examined and found free of any contagious or infectious diseases according to International Health Regulations (2005). Otherwise, your medical certificate will not be acceptable.
The Medical Certificate must be original with doctor´s ink signature.
 
 
 

 
 
 WHAT TYPE OF INSURANCE DO I NEED?
 
The type of insurance will depend on the type of visa that you are applying for.
 
 
 
Less than 90 days: Applicants staying in Spain under 90 days (Schengen visa) must provide a travel insurance covering their complete stay. Many travel insurance companies offer policies that do not meet the requirements for the Schengen visa. Please, carefully review the details of the policy before purchasing it (examples of valid insurance companies: HCC, Insuremytrip, Axa, Seven Corners, IMG, etc.). The following requirements must be clearly specified (normally included in the “visa letter”):
 
  • Total coverage in medical assistance, emergencies, medical evacuation and repatriation
  • No deductible ($0) and no co-payments
  • Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (thirty thousand) or its equivalent in USD
  • Coverage dates
  • Name of the insured person
  • Valid in the whole Schengen area
 
More than 90 days: Applicants staying in Spain over 90 days (student visas, residence visas, work visas…) will need to provide health insurance. Travel insurance will not be accepted. Your health insurance company must be authorized to operate in Spain (examples of valid health insurance companies: Adeslas, Sanitas, Axa, Bupa, Mapfre, etc.). It must include the following coverage: Emergency medical cover, sickness and accident, hospital in-outpatient, general practitioners & specialists, prescript medicine and repatriation.
 
 

 
 
CAN I STAY IN SPAIN OR ANOTHER SCHENGEN AREA COUNTRY AS A TOURIST WHEN I FINISH MY PROGRAM? (US students)
 
You can stay in the Schengen area for up to 90 days before or after your program. In order to change your status from student to tourist you must exit the Schengen area and enter it again.
 
 
 
WHAT HAPPENS IF I DECIDE TO STAY IN SPAIN LONGER THAN MY VISA ALLOWS ME TO?
 
If you decide to stay in Spain (or the EU) over the validity of your visa, you will be staying illegally. This can have very serious consequences.
 
 
 
CAN I LEAVE SPAIN (OR OTHER SCHENGEN COUNTRIES) AFTER 90 DAYS AND RE-ENTER TO STAY 90 MORE DAYS?
 
No. You are only allowed to remain in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a 180 day period. The 90 days start on the date that you first entered Schengen area.
 
 
 
IF I AM NOT WORKING OR IF I AM FINANCIALLY DEPENDENT OF ANOTHER PERSON, WHAT DO I NEED TO PROVIDE?
 
You must provide a statement signed under a Public Notary by the person covering your expenses (only parents, spouses and children will be accepted), together with a copy their ID and their bank statements of the last three months (only personal checking or savings account).
 
 
 
WHAT DOES “MULTIPLE ENTRIES” MEAN? 
 
It means that you can enter and exit the Schengen area multiple times as long as your visa is valid.
 
 
WHAT IS A SCHENGEN VISA?
 
Schengen Visa is a generic name given to visas issued by any of the countries within the Schengen area. This visa will allow you to travel through Spain and the Schengen area. This is the type of Visa for short trips for tourism, business or studies purposes.
 
 
 
DO I NEED TO PROVIDE A FLIGHT RESERERVATION? (SCHENGEN VISAS)
 
Yes, you must provide a flight reservation so we can know when will you be travelling to the Schengen area. Please, keep in mind that once your application has been submitted, your travel dates cannot be changed.
 
 
DO I NEED TO PROVIDE A HOTEL RESERVATION?
 
Yes, you must provide hotel reservations for every night you will be in the Schengen area. It is very important to provide official reservations with the hotel’s name and complete address and the check-in and check-out dates. The name of the applicant must appear on the reservations. Otherwise, they will not be accepted. If the reservation is under your spouse’s name, it can be accepted, but you must also present a copy of your marriage certificate.
 
 
I NEED A SHCENGEN VISA BUT I AM TRAVELLING TO MORE THAN ONE COUNTRY IN THE SCHENGEN AREA. WHERE DO I APPLY FOR MY VISA?
 
If you are planning on visiting several countries in the Schengen area, you must apply for a visa at the Consulate of the country which is going to be your main destination (where you are spending the most number of days). If you are part of a cruise, please take note that every port will count as one day.
 
 

 
 
I STILL HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE VISA PROCESS.
WHAT SHOULD I DO?
 
You can ask any additional questions via e-mail at cog.houston.vis@maec.es.

Twitter@CGEspHouston

  • 23 Sep @CGEspHouston * 📢 La casa de España 🇪🇸 en Houston celebrará el día de la Hispanidad el proximo viernes 16, en el Miller Outdoor The… https://t.co/1Y9QfA1ZBi
  • 22 Sep @CGEspHouston * 🎶Diego El Cigala 🎶empieza su gira en 🇺🇸 aquí, en Texas 🤠. ¿Te lo vas a perder? Primera parada 🎤en Houston, Arena Th… https://t.co/muRLl4rJaP
  • 22 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @MAECgob: Además, el Ministro intercambió impresiones con el Alto Representante de la UE @JosepBorrellF, y por la tarde se celebró un en…
  • 22 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @MAECgob: Ayer tuvo lugar la apertura del 76.° periodo de sesiones de la Asamblea General de @UN, una cita que reúne anualmente a los re…
  • 21 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @SpainInTheUSA: ✈️ @LaCasaBlanca ha anunciado que a principios de noviembre pasajeros internacionales completamente vacunados contra el…
  • 18 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @SpainInTheUSA: Listen to the extraordinary story of Royal Gift, a Spanish donkey that king Carlos III of Spain sent to US president Geo…
  • 15 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @ConsTrabajoUSA: ℹ️¿Quieres saber qué servicios ofrece y cómo acceder a la Sede Electrónica 💻🖱️ de la Seguridad Social? Infórmate con e…
  • 14 Sep @CGEspHouston * La Tormenta Tropical NICHOLAS 🌀 reducirá progresivamente su intensidad a lo largo de esta mañana. Aún así no bajes… https://t.co/RFdIZtS6ai
  • 14 Sep @CGEspHouston * ⚠️ Continúa atento a la evolución de la Tormenta Tropical NICHOLAS 🌀 👉🏻 @NWSHouston y sigue las recomendaciones de… https://t.co/WR8XlrJrp4
  • 13 Sep @CGEspHouston * Debido al previsible aumento de intensidad de la tormenta tropical NICHOLAS 🌀 en las próximas horas, mañana 14 de s… https://t.co/z9rIVbGiOU
  • 13 Sep @CGEspHouston * ⚠️ Tormenta tropical NICHOLAS 🌀 ya ha entrado en el suroeste de Texas‼️Por favor mucha precaución, consulte periódi… https://t.co/QHCoeaG8kX
  • 04 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @SpainInTheUSA: ❌AVISO✈. Desde el 6 septiembre los estadounidenses y no comunitarios residentes en EEUU solo podrán viajar desde EEUU a…
  • 04 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @SpainInTheUSA: Since September 6, US travellers and other non-EU residents in the US will only be authorized to enter Spain if they ar…
  • 03 Sep @CGEspHouston * Anuncio de Convocatoria para Selección de Personal Laboral TEMPORAL con categoría de Auxiliar. Las Bases están publ… https://t.co/skM0ztMZw3
  • 03 Sep @CGEspHouston * RT @SpainInTheUSA: Last week, the @MeadowsMuseum in Dallas launched the Custard Institute for Spanish Art & Culture, promoting and allowing…
  • Atlas Redes Sociales
  • Embajadas y Consulados
  • Sede Electrónica
  • Página de Participación Ciudadana
  • Página Portal de Transparencia
  • Sede Palacio de Santa Cruz
    Plaza de la Provincia, 1
    28012 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 97 00
  • Sede Palacio de Viana
    Duque de Rivas, 1
    28071 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 97 00
  • Sede Torres Ágora
    Serrano Galvache, 26
    28033 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 97 00
  • Sede Pechuán
    C/ Pechuán, 1
    28002 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 379 17 00
  • AECID
    Avda. Reyes Católicos, 4
    28040 MADRID
    Tel: +34 91 583 81 00 / 01
    Fax: +34 91 583 83 10 / 11
Gobierno de España
©Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Unión Europea y Cooperación
Portal gestionado por la Dirección General de Comunicación, Diplomacia Pública y Redes
Premio Ciudadanía 2016
Premio Ciudadanía 2016